Tamar Khulordava is the Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia and the member of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament.
Tamar has gained education at several European and American universities: in 1995 she won the US Government’s Future Leaders Exchange Program Scholarship and studied in Hartford High School of State of Wisconsin, USA. Afterwards she graduated Tbilisi State University and obtained qualification of a lawyer. In 2014, she raised her qualification within the program Transparent Public Administration and Management in Lund University, Sweden. She has also successfully passed the lawyer qualification exams in civil law and prosecutor qualification exam in criminal law.
Before being elected in the parliament of Georgia, she was the First Deputy Minister of Corrections; she also worked as a lawyer at the EU Delegation in Georgia and American Bar Association as well. Together with it she was the leader of the number of professional training courses in Procedural Skills, Legal Spelling and Legal ethics for the students of various universities and the members of Bar Association of Georgia.