Tamar Chugoshvili is the First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia and the Head of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament.
A young Georgian politician with valuable education background in Law and public Administration. After gaining experience in the civil sector working in leading positions in non-governmental organizations, she worked with the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality Issues. She extended her knowledge on equal participation in decision making process' in Harvard Kennedy School while taking the course on Women's Participation in Politics. Tamar took part in developing the first national strategy and Governmental action plan on human rights protection in 2014. During the same period, she served as Government’s focal point to the EU Special Representative to Georgia on Legal and Constitutional Reforms and Human Rights.